PRIVACY STATEMENT

Data controller of the personal information collected through our website is ULBRICHTS GMBH. Learn more about ULBRICHTS GMBH in our Impressum.

Privacy

We are highly concerned about protecting your personal information. Your personal information will thus be processed by us in accordance with respective legal provisions and the present privacy statement.
Generally, our website can be used without disclosing any personal information. Any personal information collected through our website (like name, address, or e-mail address) are – to the extent possible – disclosed on voluntary base.

E-mail newsletter

By ticking the respective check-box, you allow our data controller to process the personal data you provided in order to be informed about ULBRICHTS GMBH and our products through an e-mail newsletter until you withdraw your respective consent.
You are not obliged by law or any contract to disclose any personal information. If you do not give your respective consent you will just not receive said our newsletter by e-mail.
You can revoke your consent at any time by informing us thereon in writing or just clicking the unsubscribe-link provided in the e-mail newsletter. This revocation will not invalidate the processing that has taken place until we received your revocation, though.
Likewise, you may object to your personal information being used to provide you with direct advertisements and promotion material by proceeding as described above. If you revoke your respective consent we will no longer process your personal information in order to provide you with said marketing materials by e-mail newsletter.

Cookies

This website uses cookies.
Cookies make website more user-friendly and efficient. Cookies are small text files that serve to store information. When you access a website, this website may place a cookie on your computer. If you return to that website later, the website will be able to read the data stored by the previously set cookie and identify e.g. previous accesses by the same user and the sections of the website that user has shown particular interest in.
For more information on cookies, please also refer to WIKIPEDIA.

How to change the cookie-related settings

Users can define how their web-browser is supposed to treat cookies, which cookies shall be permitted or which ones rejected by changing the respective browser settings. Where exactly these settings can be found depends on the web-browser used. For detailed information, please refer to your web-browsers “help”-functions.
If you restrict the use of cookies you might not be able to use all the functions provided by this website to their full extent.

Cookies on our website

Our website uses the kind of cookies defined below:

  • Cookies required to ensure our website’s basic functions
    • CookieConsent: required to save the consent to the use of cookies.
    • gaOptout, maOptout, fbOptout: required to save the opt-out from Google Analytics, Matomo, Facebook Pixel.
  • Functional cookies to ensure the website’s performance
  • Performance-cookies to enhance the user experience.
    • Google Analytics (please see there)
    • Facebook Pixel (please see there)
  • Marketing-cookies that serve to control marketing campaigns.

Server Log File

Based on the data processor’s overriding legitimate interest (technical safety measures) and in order to monitor the technical functions and functionality and to increase the web server’s reliability, this website processes the below personal data in a server log file:

  • content retrieved
  • time of server query
  • browser type / version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • IP address
  • host name

The above data will only be stored temporarily for a term of four hours in relation to specific users. Thereafter, the IP address and host name will be anonymized.

Google Analytics

Based on the data processor’s overriding legitimate interest (analysis of web site utilization), this website makes use of Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). For this purpose, we have entered into a data processing contract with Google.
Once our website is accessed, specific software establishes a connection and transmits the respective data to Google’s servers, some of which may be based in the US. Additionally, Google Analytics uses cookies to store information about website visitors and analyse how they make use of the website.
This website makes use of the function “IP anonymization”. Your IP address will be truncated and thus anonymized by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases full IP addresses will be transmitted to US-based Google servers and abbreviated there.
According to information provided by Google, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about website activity and to provide other services related to the use of this website and the internet in general.
If so required by law or necessary for third parties to process the respective data on Google’s behalf, Google will also share the information with third parties.
For more information on how Google Analytics treats user data, please refer to the privacy statement of Google and/or Google Analytics.

How to disable Google Analytics

  • You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics for this website onlyby clicking the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected when you visit this website in the future: Disable Google Analytics .

Facebook Pixel

Based on the data processor’s overriding legitimate interest (analysis of web site utilization), this website makes use of Facebook Pixel, a web analysis service provided by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland („Facebook“). For this purpose, we have entered into a data processing contract with Facebook. Some of the respective data will be transmitted to the US. Suchlike data transmission is based on so-called “privacy shield”.
Once our website is accessed, specific software establishes a connection and transmits the respective data to Facebook’s servers, some of which may be based in the US. Additionally, Facebook Pixel uses cookies to store information about website visitors and analyse how they make use of the website.
According to information provided by Facebook, Facebook will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about website activity and to provide other services related to the use of this website and the internet in general.
If so required by law or necessary for third parties to process the respective data on Facebook’s behalf, Facebook will also share the information with third parties.
For more information about how Facebook treats user data, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook.

Facebook Pixel deaktivieren

  • You can prevent Facebook Pixel from collecting our data on this website by clicking the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected when you visit this website in the future: Facebook Pixel deaktivieren.

Your rights

You have the right to be informed about the personal information collected and demand its correction or deletion as well as restrict its processing.
If the processing of your personal information is legally based on your consent or a contract concluded with you, you are additionally entitled to data portability.
You may revoke your consent given to the processing of your personal information. The revocation of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of any processing undertaken on the basis of this consent before its withdrawal.
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing activities. If you revoke your respective consent we will no longer process your personal information in order to provide you with said marketing materials.
Moreover, you have the right to file complaints with the competent supervisory body (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde / Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).